Textify, a service of Salt Shaker Media, LLC

(Last Revised February 3, 2021)

This Privacy Policy is effective immediately and upon any and all revisions posted thereafter the original posting.
Textify is an online service operated by Salt Shaker Media, LLC for use by our clients and client constituents. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you decide to share, and help you make informed decisions when using Textify and its directly associated domains (collectively, "Textify" or "Website").

Textify respects your privacy and we adhere to a strong privacy policy. Textify is an organization that provides bulk text messaging services and mobile giving services. Textify does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to other companies or individuals. Textify may use information collected through its services and website for research and development purposes. However, such usage will not include any personally identifiable information in such research or analysis. We only use your information for its intended purposes.

Textify complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. Personal information collected by Textify is stored in our secure database. Textify has the right to divulge information as necessary to comply with any state and federal laws.

This website contains links to third party websites. Textify is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites. Each charity may also have its own privacy policy regarding donor information. We encourage all donors and/or users to learn about the privacy policies and practices of all websites and charities.

Textify is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Textify takes this commitment very seriously. We will not give, sell, or otherwise share any of your personal information with any third party without your approval. By using or accessing Textify, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated.

Data Collection

We collect two types of information about each user: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected by us, and usage information collected by us as you interact with the website.
Textify collects information in several manners. We may collect and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. This information is gathered for all Textify visitors. In addition, when registering for Textify’s services, the registration form may ask you to give us information, such as your name, email address, telephone number, address, gender, unique identifiers, home state, home city, birthday, occupation, business title, business name, and other personal information. In the course of using our site, we automatically track additional information, such as the URL that you just came from, which URL you go to next and what browser you were using. This sort of information is typically collected automatically by many sites.

Cookies

In addition, Textify uses cookies for certain pages of our site. The use of cookies streamlines your use of and access to our website. Among other reasons, cookies allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session and enable us to provide information which is targeted to your interest. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your computer from our website and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. Many cookies are “session cookies” that are automatically deleted at the end of a session. You are always free to decline a cookie if your browser enables such a choice, however, in that case, your online session may be more cumbersome and may require you to reenter information that has already been entered.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts.  By clicking “Ok” on your initial visit to our site, you affirmatively consent to our use of cookies.  You can exercise your right to opt-out of that sharing at any time by disabling cookies, or by contacting us directly at info@textifymobile.com and notifying us that you would like to opt-out.

User Generated Content 

User Generated Content should be posted at your own risk. You are able to set some privacy options that limit access to your pages, but no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We are not responsible for the actions of other Users with whom you may or may not choose to share your personal information. Therefore, we do not guarantee that User Generated Content you post on the Site will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, your User Generated Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other Users have copied or stored your User Content.
Any improper collection or misuse of information provided on Textify is a violation of the Textify Terms of Service and should be reported to info@textifymobile.com

Use of Information Obtained by Textify

When you register with Textify, you create a login and password. You may receive service-related announcements from time to time from Textify. Textify reserves the right to send you notices about your account even if you opt out of all voluntary email notifications.
We may also use information in the file that we maintain regarding your current and past activities in the unlikely event that we need to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems or otherwise to enforce our User Agreement. At times, cross-sectional information may be used of multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes.

Sharing Your Information with Third Parties

Textify may make information in our database available to other consumers (such as the content you share). Such consumers may use the data to assist them in communicating to you through other channels.  

We service at a co-location facility for servers, to send out email updates about Textify, to remove repetitive information from our user lists, to process payments for products or services, or to provide search results or links (including sponsored links). In connection with these offerings and business operations, our service providers may have access to your personal information for use for a limited time in connection with these business activities. Where we utilize third parties for the processing of any personal information, we implement reasonable contractual, and technical protections limiting the use of that information to the Textify-specified purposes.

  • Textify cooperates with all law enforcement inquiries and with third-parties who are enforcing their intellectual property or other proprietary rights. We may be required to disclose user information pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws. We do not reveal information until we have a good faith belief that an information request by law enforcement or private litigants meets applicable legal standards. Additionally, we may share account or other information when we believe it is necessary to comply with law, to protect our interests or property, to prevent fraud, or other illegal activity perpetrated through the Textify service or using the Textify name, or to prevent imminent bodily harm. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers, agents, or government agencies.
     
  • If the ownership of all or substantially all of the Textify business were to change, your user information may be transferred to the new owner so the service can continue operations. In any such transfer of information, your user information would remain subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

When you use Textify, certain information you post or share with third parties, may be shared with other users in accordance with your privacy setting. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk.  In sum, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do and cannot promise, and you cannot expect, that your personally identifiable communications will always remain private.

Specific Use Request

If you have a specific request of how you would like to have your information specifically used, or not used, we request that you notify us, in writing,  us at info@textifymobile.com You may also contact us by mail at: Salt Shaker Media, LLC  528 Highway 126, Bristol, TN 37620.

Links

Please note that Textify’s website may be linked to other websites. Textify is not responsible for the content, or the privacy practices of such external websites. For these specific practices, you should refer to the specific privacy policy administered by each such website. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Textify.
However, where you make use of some communication features such as leaving a comment on a blog or news post, you generally cannot remove such communications.

Security

Textify takes appropriate precautions to protect our users' information. Your account information is located on a secured server behind a firewall. When you enter sensitive information (such as your password), we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Because email and instant messaging are not recognized as secure communications, we request that you not send private information to us by email or instant messaging services. If you have any questions about the security of Textify Web Site, please contact us at info@textifymobile.com

General

Our Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information that we collect. To the extent that you disclose information to other parties, even if you connected to those parties through the Textify website, different rules may apply, and Textify does not manage or control such information. Textify implements industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal identifiable information, such as firewalls, SSL-Secure Socket Layers, and encryption. However, perfect security measures do not exist and we cannot guarantee that third parties cannot exercise sufficient resources to break down the protective systems that we have established and obtain your personal information. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Textify User Agreement.

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@textifymobile.com You may also contact us by mail at: Salt Shaker Media, LLC  528 Highway 126, Bristol, TN 37620.